Ana Pastrana Núñez was born on May 17, 1985 and from an early age developed a special interest in flamenco dance.
She studied dance at the Professional Dance Conservatory of Malaga in the specialty of flamenco dance, obtaining the corresponding degree.
In 2002 she was selected to enter the Flamenco Workshop of the Andalusian Dance Center, in Seville, directed by José Antonio and Ana María Bueno, Alicia Márquez, Carlos Robles, José Antonio, José Granero, África, Matilde Coral, Rocío Coral.
She has been a student of Manuel Maya %22Manolete%22, Trinidad Santiago %22la Trini%22, %22Eva la Yerbabuena%22, Antonio Canales, La Farruca, Juana Amaya, Javier La Torre, Milagros Mengibar, Elena Postigo, Domingo Ortega, Alicia Márquez, Carlos Robles, José Granero, África, Matilde Coral, Rocío Coral and Carrete among others.
In 2002 he was a finalist in the IV national dance competition of the Teatro Lope de Vega (Madrid) with a play by Nuria Leiva.
In 2008 he won the first prize %22Málaga Crea%22 from the City of Malaga. In 2013 she was awarded by the Andalusian Confederation of Flamenco Clubs as %22Outstanding Artist in 2013%22
Cristobalina Fernández Award in 2019 from Antequera for her teaching work and involvement in the projection of flamenco especially in the youth environment.
At the age of fourteen he began to develop his art in the Tablao %22los Tarantos%22 of Malaga with the Maestro %22Carrete%22, participating in countless festivals, Peñas and flamenco tablaos sharing the stage with artists such as José Mercé, Juanito Villar, Capullo de Jerez, Jesús Mendez, Rancapino hijo, Macarena de Jerez, David and Carlos de Jacoba, David Palomar, Pansequito, Marina Heredia, Amparo Heredia, el Polaco, Pedro el Granaino, Antonio de Canillas, Virginia Gamez, Sergio Aranda, Luisa Palicio or Carrete de Málaga, among others.
He has participated in flamenco festivals, among others, such as %22La Torre del Cante%22 by Alhaurin de la Torre, from Jumilla; Flamenco nights of Santa Maria in Antequera; Flamenco Festival of Cartaojal; of Riogordo; of Jumilla; of Albacete; of Caves of Almanzora ; Nights of Rebalaje of Torre del Mar in 2018 II Flamenco Festival of Winter of Malaga in 2018; Festival of %22La Luz%22 of Antequera in 2019; in the flamenco programming of the %22Terral%22 of the Ayto de Malaga during the summer of 2019; Flamenco Festival of Jerez de la Frontera in 2019; 41 Malaga Flamenco Festival in 2020; %22Flamenco para Enmarcar%22 of Diputación Provincial de Málaga in 2020… and in Peñas Flamencas of all the Andalusian geography.
With only twenty-two years he debuted in the II Bienal de Flamenco de Málaga within the show %22Cinco Sensaciones%22. In the III Bienal Flamenca de Málaga premiering his show %22Tagzona%22. He also participates in the IV, V Bienal flamenca de Málaga with %22Sabor a Málaga%22, as well as in the VI edition of the Bienal Flamenca de Málaga (2019) with the puppet show %22El Duende flamenco%22 by Antonio Pino or %22Zambra%22 of his own production.
She also participates as a solo dancer in the equestrian art shows of Antonio Luque.
He develops his production side by creating his own shows such as: %22 Mi tierra … an ideal%22 dedicated to Blás Infante. Interpretation of the Anthem of Andalusia to flamenco dance. %22Tagzona%22, %22Zambra%22… Choreographer and dancer of Kiti Menver’s play %22Let the Sun Rise…%22,
He made his debut at the Maestranza Theatre in Seville in the show %22Divino Tesoro%22 by José Luis Ortiz Nuevo or the most recent %22Las Siete Magnificas%22 and %22Biznaga%22 by the same author, as well as participating in the premiere %22Las Mujeres de Picasso%22 by David Martín.
In 2020 he has collaborated in the editing of video clips by Rocio López %22La Boterita%22; Chelo Soto or %22Foyone%22 .
Within its ditactic-formative facet, in 2005 it opened its flamenco dance training center %22Escuela Flamenka%22 of Ana Pastrana where it teaches to numerous students of different cultures and nationalities, from the age of three to sixty and seventy years, differentiating the learning at different levels of knowledge using a learning method based on my experience as a professional combined theory with practice setting objectives to achieve coinciding with the school year of each year. In addition, he has taught in flamenco seminars such as Malaga in 2019, Festival de Jerez 2019 and in private schools nationally and internationally. Currently I reinvent myself by moving my didactics to online training.
As a complementary activity she participates as expected in conferences related to flamenco.

Ana Pastrana

Dance

June Schedule

PROGRAMACIÓN DEL 6 al 12 DE JUNIO LUNES 6BAILE: Esther Marín & Dani NavarroCANTE: Antonio Gómez El Turry & Fita HerediaGUITARRA: Fermín FernándezMARTES 7BAILE: Esther Marín & Dani NavarroCANTE: Marta la Niña & Fita HerediaGUITARRA: José Cortés El...

Flamenco May Program in Jardines de Zoraya

PROGRAMMING FROM 2 TO 8 MAY   MONDAY 2DANCE: Luis de Luis & Esther MarínSINGING: Sergio El Colorao & Antonio HerediaGUITAR: : Jose de la Marga TUESDAY 3DANCE: Luis de Luis & Esther MarínSINGING: Sergio El Colorao & Jose FernándezGUITAR: : Jose de...

Flamenco March Programming Granada

Weekly programming from March 21 to 27 We are pleased to welcome CLAUDIA LA DEBLA as a guest artist the week of March 21 to 27. He will share the tables with another phenomenon of the usual dance of our tablao: LUIS DE LUIS. CLAUDIA LA DEBLA starts dancing with only 4...

Special menu

Programming February flamenco Granada

Schedule from 28 to 6 March PROGRAMMING FROM FEBRUARY 28 TO MARCH 5MONDAY 28DANCE: Esther Marín & Luis de LuisSING: Alicia Morales & Estela La CanasteraGUITAR: Jose de la MargaTUESDAY 1DANCE: Esther Marín & Luis de LuisSINGING: Sergio Gómez El Colorao & Juan Ángel...

PROGRAMMING FROM 20 to 26 DECEMBER

PROGRAMMING FROM 20 to 26 DECEMBER

MONDAY 20DANCE: Raquel Heredia La Repompa & Juan de la MolíaSINGING: Antonio Gómez El TurryGUITAR: Rubén Campos TUESDAY 21DANCE: Raquel Heredia La Repompa & Juan de la MolíaSINGING: Antonio Gómez El TurryGUITAR: Rubén Campos WEDNESDAY 22DANCE: Cristina Soler...